Skip to main content

Privacy statement Maintec version 1.0

Via the website https://maintec.net of Maintec, part of the Humares Group, privacy-sensitive data or personal data are processed. Maintec considers a careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data are therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

From when do we process your personal data?

If you visit our website, cookies are used. For more information, please refer to our cookie statement.

To find suitable technical specialists, we use online media such as LinkedIn, Facebook, , etc. where people present themselves. In addition, it is possible that you apply for a job vacancy on our website. You can also register via the website for our vacancy-oriented mailings.

With what purpose do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data because you have indicated that you want to make use of our temporary employment services. We do this in order to:

  • Offer you interesting vacancies and propose interesting projects to you
  • Determine your suitability for a position or project and introduce you to potential clients
  • Encourage you to develop yourself by working on interesting projects, by participating in training and education, by sharing knowledge and inspiration
  • Be able to conclude an employment contract with you, and to be able to execute it
  • Be able to conclude an agreement with you if you are self-employed, and to be able to execute it
  • Be able to conclude agreements with our clients and to be able to execute them;
  • Comply with laws and regulations, including in the area of payroll, tax legislation, subsidy regulations, etc.
  • Grant you access to our specialist portal

On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

We base the processing of your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • When looking for new specialists on external media, we base ourselves on the legitimate interest to approach potential specialists for Maintec via the appropriate channels until permission can be requested
  • When you apply for a specific job, we base ourselves on the necessity of concluding an agreement
  • If you submit an open application, you consent to the processing of your personal data for a period of 2 years
  • If you start working at Maintec, we process your data for the execution of an employment contract or, in the case of a self-employed person, an assignment agreement. In this case, there are also personal data that are required by law

Which personal data of yours do we process?

The personal data we process are:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Drivers license
  • Training data
  • Work experience data
  • Information from referees and certificates
  • Availabilty
  • Your wishes regarding the job and / or the project
  • Data from and about contact moments
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide

If you start working with us and start working, we also process the following personal data:

  • Government provided personal identification number
  • Copy of identity card or residence permit
  • Nationality
  • Salary data
  • Payment details
  • Time registration
  • Illness and special leave
  • Expense and mileage declarations
  • Other parts of your personnel file

If you use our specialist portal, we also process:

  • Username and password

How long are your personal data stored?

Maintec does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

If we do not know you yet and contact you via external media, your permission will be asked to include your personal details in our database for a period of 2 years. After that period we ask you again for permission to remain in our database. If you do not want this, we delete your personal data.

If you apply for a specific position, we will include you in our database in order to get started with your application. We process your personal data as long as the application process is running. If the application does not result in a job at Maintec, we ask you if you want to be registered with us for a period of 2 years. After that period we ask you again for permission to remain in our database. If you do not want this, we delete your personal data.

With regard to mailings, we process your personal data as long as you have registered for it. You can unsubscribe i.e. opt-out at any time after which we delete your personal data.

We also comply with laws and regulations such as the general law on government taxes, the wage tax administration, etc. The applicable minimum storage periods are, according to Dutch law, 7 and 5 years after the last days of the calendar year in which you worked for us.

Do we share your personal data with third parties?

Maintec will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide your details if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a data processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Maintec. remains responsible for these data processing operations.

How can you view, modify, delete or receive your personal data in digital format?

You have the right to view, modify, delete and receive your personal data in digital format from us. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to processing of your personal data by Maintec. You can send a request to privacy@maintec.net. To make sure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo as well as the passport number are made black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Once your request has been processed, your passport copy will be deleted immediately.

How do we protect your personal data?

Maintec takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@maintec.net.

Maintec has, among other things, taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Deployment of security software, such as a virus scanner, firewalls
  • TLS (formerly SSL). We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

How do we deal with personal data of persons under the age of 16?

Our website and services do not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via privacy@maintec.net and we will delete this information.

Does this privacy statement also apply to third-party websites?

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

How can you file a complaint about us?

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your personal data, or if you do not respond correctly to a request, then you have the opportunity to file a complaint with your national supervisory authority, the Polish Office of Personal Data Protection. This can be done via the following link: https://uodo.gov.pl/pl/p/kontakt

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your personal data, or if you do not respond correctly to a request, then you have the opportunity to file a complaint with your national supervisory authority, the Spanish Data Protection Agency. This can be done via the following link: https://www.aepd.es/agencia/contacto.html

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your personal data, or if you do not respond correctly to a request, then you have the opportunity to file a complaint with your national supervisory authority, the Portuguese National Commission for the Protection of Data. This can be done via the following link: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/duvidas/duvidas_frm.aspx

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your personal data, or if you do not respond correctly to a request, then you have the opportunity to file a complaint with your national supervisory authority, the Czech Office for Personal Data Protection. This can be done via the following link: https://www.uoou.cz/en/vismo/o_utvar.asp?id_org=200156&id_u=10&p1=1095

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your personal data, or if you do not respond correctly to a request, then you have the opportunity to file a complaint with your national supervisory authority, the German Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Kontakt/kontakt_node.html

How to deal with changes in this privacy statement?

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. The privacy statement will then receive a higher version number. Changes will be published on this website. It is advisable to consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

What if I have questions?

If you have questions about your privacy and our privacy statement, you can ask them by sending an e-mail to privacy@maintec.net.